Ancon® BT Headed Anchors

Overview

Ancon® BT Headed Anchors

 Ancon BT Headed Anchors supplied by InfraBuild Construction Solutions (formerly LIBERTY OneSteel Reinforcing) create an anchorage in the concrete, replacing the need for cogged or hooked bar ends. They can simplify  scheduling and bar placement, and reduce congestion in the concrete.

Designed for use on 12mm to 40mm reinforcing bars Ancon BT Headed Anchors are internally threaded with metric threads to suit the BT coupler system. They create a full strength joint, the mode of failure being bar break.

Typical Uses

  • Anchorage of reinforcement bars
  • Replaces the need for cogged or hooked bar ends by creating an anchorage in the concrete

Features

  • Meets requirements of AS 3600:2018
  • Eliminates cogged and hooked bars
  • Minimises embedment lengths – reduces congestion

Relevant Standards

  • AS 3600:2018 Concrete Structures

To find out more about the Ancon BT Headed Anchors stocked at your local InfraBuild Construction Solutions, please contact your nearest branch.

Specifications

Product CodeSuit Bar Size (mm)Length (mm)External Diameter (mm)
BTANCHOR12121638
BTANCHOR16162050
BTANCHOR20202464
BTANCHOR24243076
BTANCHOR28283389
BTANCHOR323236102
BTANCHOR363642114
BTANCHOR404045127

How useful was this content?