Continuous Metal Bar Chairs

Overview

Continuous Metal Bar Chairs

Continuous metal bar chairs supplied by InfraBuild Construction Solutions (formerly LIBERTY OneSteel Reinforcing) are used to set reinforcing bar (rebar) and reinforcing mesh to the correct position. Plastic tipped to minimise corrosion, continuous chairs allow rapid placement and stability for steel reinforcement applications. Available in 2m lengths, continuous metal bar chairs are supplied in bags of 10 at variable heights.

Note: Plastic-tipped continuous wire bar chairs should not be used above ground within 1km of the coast.

Typical Uses

  • Suspended slab, slab-on-ground with concrete blinding layer

Features

  • Plastic tipped
  • Continuous spacer
  • Allows rapid placement and chairing
  • Provides stable support for reinforcing
  • Other sizes available

Relevant Standards

  • AS/NZ 2425:2015

To find out more about the metal bar chairs stocked at your local InfraBuild Construction Solutions please contact your nearest branch.

Specifications

Product Code Height (mm) Length (mm) No./Bag
CBCG20 20 2 10
CBCG2525210
CBCG3030210
CBCG4040210
CBCG5050210
CBCG6060210
CBCG6565210
CBCG7575210
CBCG9090210
CBCG100100210
"

Please contact us for any feedback or media enquiries about this content.

How useful was this content?

Help us to serve relevant content to you:

Please tell us which of the following best reflects your occupation. Please check one or more.