Hot Dip Galvanized CHS Steel

Overview

Hot Dip Galvanized CHS Steel (Circular Hollow Section Steel)

InfraBuild Steel Centre (formerly LIBERTY OneSteel Metalcentre) stocks a wide variety of hot dip galvanised CHS steel. Hot dip galvanized steel tubes are high-strength, cold formed hollow sections that are hot dip galvanized to AS/NZS 4792 and have a minimum average coating mass of 300 grams per square metre applied to both the interior and exterior of the section for superior protection.

Typical Uses

  • Agriculture
  • Engineering construction
  • Manufacturing
  • Mining investment
  • Non-residential construction
  • Residential construction
  • Transport and storage

Features

  • 300 grams per square metre minimum average coating mass (internally and externally) in accordance to AS/NZS 4792:2006

Relevant Standards

  • AS/NZS 1163: Cold-formed structural steel hollow sections
  • AS 1074: Steel tubes and tubulars for ordinary service
  • AS/NZS 4792: Hot-dip galvanized (zinc) coatings on ferrous hollow sections, applied by a continuous or a specialized process 

To find out more about the range of hot dip galvanized CHS (circular hollow section) steel tubes stocked at your local InfraBuild Steel Centre please contact your nearest branch.

Specifications


Nominal Size (DN)SectionOutside Diameter (mm)Wall Thickness (mm)Mass (kg/m)Metres per tonnePack Size (Lns)
32Heavy42.443.8725861
40Heavy48.344.4622461
50Medium60.33.65.1419537
50Heavy60.34.56.315937
65Medium76.13.66.5615237
65Heavy76.14.58.0712437
80Extra Light88.92.65.7517419
80Light88.93.26.9214519
80Medium88.948.5311719
80Heavy88.9510.59519
90Extra Light101.62.66.6415119
90Light101.63.28.0212519
90Medium101.649.8110219
90Heavy101.6512.18319
100Extra Light114.33.29.0511019
100Light114.33.61010019
100Medium114.34.512.48119
100Heavy114.35.414.76819
125Extra Light139.7310.59510
125Light139.73.512.18310
125Medium139.7516.95910
125Heavy139.75.418.15510
150Extra Light165.1312.48110
150Light
3.514.46910
150Medium
5205010
150Heavy
5.421.64610

Processing

InfraBuild Steel Centre can provide the following processing services for this product:

  • Cut-to-length

To find out more about the processing services offered by InfraBuild Steel Centre please contact your nearest branch.

Delivery

InfraBuild Steel Centre can provide delivery services for this product.

Please contact your nearest branch for more information.

How useful was this content?