Hot Dip Galvanized CHS Steel

Overview

Hot Dip Galvanized CHS Steel (Circular Hollow Section Steel)

InfraBuild Steel Centre stocks a wide variety of hot dip galvanised CHS steel. Hot dip galvanized steel tubes are high-strength, cold formed hollow sections that are hot dip galvanized to AS/NZS 4792 and have a minimum average coating mass of 300 grams per square metre applied to both the interior and exterior of the section for superior protection.

Typical Uses

  • Agriculture
  • Engineering construction
  • Manufacturing
  • Mining investment
  • Non-residential construction
  • Residential construction
  • Transport and storage

Features

  • 300 grams per square metre minimum average coating mass (internally and externally) in accordance to AS/NZS 4792:2006

Relevant Standards

  • AS/NZS 1163: Cold-formed structural steel hollow sections
  • AS 1074: Steel tubes and tubulars for ordinary service
  • AS/NZS 4792: Hot-dip galvanized (zinc) coatings on ferrous hollow sections, applied by a continuous or a specialized process 

To find out more about the range of hot dip galvanized CHS (circular hollow section) steel tubes stocked at your local InfraBuild Steel Centre please contact your nearest branch.

FAQs

What is galvanised CHS steel?

Hot-dip galvanised CHS steel is steel tubing that has had a protective coating applied to it. This coating is made from zinc, which acts as a sacrificial anode. In simpler terms, this means that the zinc coating corrodes rather than the steel itself. Some galvanised coatings include additional ingredients to encourage this corrosion, providing extra protection for the steel underneath.

The most common way for the coating to be applied is with the hot-dip galvanising method, where the steel sections are literally dipped into a hot zinc solution. This method ensures a nice, uniformly thick coating that provides excellent protection against corrosion in outdoor environments.

Can you cut galvanised steel?

Yes, galvanised steel is relatively easy to cut. However, it is important to wear protective equipment when cutting this type of steel as the fumes from the zinc coating can be hazardous to your health. We offer a cut-to-length service at the InfraBuild Steel Centre for all of our sectional products, but if your team has the right equipment and experience, there is no reason why you cannot cut tubular steel or plate steel products that have been hot-dip galvanized. If you doubt the correct cutting procedures, please don’t hesitate to contact your nearest branch for advice.

Does galvanized steel corrode?

Hot-dip galvanized steel will take a very long time to start corroding in most environments, but, as with almost all types of steel, it will eventually begin to corrode. The length of time that it takes for corrosion to affect the steel core will depend on various environmental factors and other conditions. In some cases, it may be 50 years or more before you have to worry about such corrosion taking place. Surface corrosion (corrosion that affects the zinc acting as a sacrificial anode) will begin much sooner, but this is by design. The corrosion of the zinc coating is what protects the steel core for many years or decades.

What are some common uses for galvanized steel pipe?

Hot dip galvanized steel pipe, or tubing is used in a wide variety of outdoor applications. It was once very commonly used as water supply piping and today is used for scaffolding, fencing and in many different types of structural and construction applications.

Can you weld galvanized steel pipe?

Hot-dip galvanised CHS steel can be welded with ease, using conventional electric arc welding equipment and methods. For a professional, experienced welder, there is relatively little difference between welding an uncoated steel section and one that has undergone the hot-dip galvanising process. However, it is essential to remove the zinc coating before welding, which can be quickly achieved by grinding it off.

Specifications


Nominal Size (DN)SectionOutside Diameter (mm)Wall Thickness (mm)Mass (kg/m)Metres per tonnePack Size (Lns)
32Heavy42.443.8725861
40Heavy48.344.4622461
50Medium60.33.65.1419537
50Heavy60.34.56.315937
65Medium76.13.66.5615237
65Heavy76.14.58.0712437
80Extra Light88.92.65.7517419
80Light88.93.26.9214519
80Medium88.948.5311719
80Heavy88.9510.59519
90Extra Light101.62.66.6415119
90Light101.63.28.0212519
90Medium101.649.8110219
90Heavy101.6512.18319
100Extra Light114.33.29.0511019
100Light114.33.61010019
100Medium114.34.512.48119
100Heavy114.35.414.76819
125Extra Light139.7310.59510
125Light139.73.512.18310
125Medium139.7516.95910
125Heavy139.75.418.15510
150Extra Light165.1312.48110
150Light
3.514.46910
150Medium
5205010
150Heavy
5.421.64610

Processing

InfraBuild Steel Centre can provide the following processing services for this product:

  • Cut-to-length

To find out more about the processing services offered by InfraBuild Steel Centre please contact your nearest branch.

Delivery

InfraBuild Steel Centre can provide delivery services for this product.

Please contact your nearest branch for more information.

How useful was this content?